PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: May 18, 2018

For greater certainty, “Jenerating Vitality” shall include Jennifer Southam.

Jenerating Vitality ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.jeneratingvitality.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information when you use our Service.

 

We use your personal information to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, otherwise you must cease use immediately. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used herein have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.jeneratingvitality.com

 

Definitions

  • Service

 

Service is the www.jeneratingvitality.com website operated by Jenerating Vitality.

  • Personal Information

 

Personal Information means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (or from that and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

  • Cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device). You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
     

  • Data Controller

 

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information is, or is to be, processed.

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Information.

  • Data Processors (or Service Providers)

 

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the information on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your information more effectively.

  • Data Subject (or User)

 

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Information.

 

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Information Collected

 

Personal Information

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you and the provision of any such Personal Information to Jenerating Vitality constitutes your consent (for the purpose of Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL)) for Jenerating Vitality to send you such electronic communications. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Use of Information

Jenerating Vitality uses the collected information for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

Retention of Information

Jenerating Vitality will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Transfer Of Information


Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Jenerating Vitality will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure Of Information

 

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

 

Under certain circumstances, Jenerating Vitality may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

Jenerating Vitality may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Jenerating Vitality

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security Of Information

The security of your information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

By accessing or using the Service, you waive all claims against Jenerating Vitality, its representatives, agents and affiliates and indemnify, defend and hold harmless Jenerating Vitality, its representatives, agents and affiliates from and against all claims, losses, demands, injuries, actions or causes of action arising out of or in connection with the authorized collection and use of your information and with respect to the provision of your information to third parties.

"Do Not Track" Signals

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

Your Rights

 

Jenerating Vitality aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to ascertain what Personal Information is collected and to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Information.
 

If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

You have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you

  • To rectify any Personal Information held about you that is inaccurate

  • To request the deletion of Personal Information held about you in certain circumstances

 

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Jenerating Vitality. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Your access to and use of the Service constitutes your acknowledgement and consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

  • PayPal or Braintree

 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Jenerating Vitality does not act as an agent for any third-party payment processor and assumes no responsibility whatsoever in connection with the handling of your information or any data provided to any third-party payment processor, its affiliates or assigns. Jenerating Vitality makes no representations, warranties or guarantees as to the collection, use, retention or disclosure of your Personal Information by third parties and you waive all claims against Jenerating Vitality arising out of any acts or omissions by third parties in connection with your Personal Information.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Child” or "Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will only notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

CONTACT ME

Email Me   •   Call Me

Website Design by AG Social Co

FOLLOW ME

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter